Skip to content
SVERIGEFAKTA

Orsa Municipality – facts and statistics

In Orsa municipality, 6,902 people live (2025).

Dalarna County · municipal tax 34.30 % · population −1.6 % since 2002

Open Orsa on the mapCreate reportCompare Orsa with another municipality

At most one email per month, only when sourced figures for the municipality have been verified as changed. Not real-time news. Free; cancel anytime.

What a monthly email can look like

Example — not real figures

New figures for Orsa

  • Population: new annual value from SCB, with year and source link
  • Each change: previous value, new value and period
  • Link back to the municipality page

Last updated: View changelog

Direct answers

Verified municipal figures with reference year, definition and source. Missing data is left out — never shown as zero.

How many people live in Orsa?

6,902 residents

Population · 2025 · municipality

Change since 2011: +35 residents

14-yr trend: +1 %

Population registered as resident in the municipality on 31 December of the stated year.

Source: SCB BefolkningCKM (000007ME) · scb:BE0101N1 · observed value from the source

More about Population

How old is the population of Orsa?

48.8 years

Median age · 2025 · municipality

Median age approximated linearly within the five-year age band where half the population is reached (Statistics Sweden five-year bands, 31 December).

Source: SCB BE0101N1 · scb:BE0101N1 · own calculation from source data

More about Median age

Foreign background in Orsa (key figure)

13.6 %

Foreign background · 2025 · municipality

Change since 2011: +4.8 pp

Sweden: 27.7 % (−14.1 pp)

14-yr trend: +4.8 pp

Born abroad, or born in Sweden to two foreign-born parents, as a share of the population (Statistics Sweden UtlSvBakgGrov, 31 December).

Source: SCB BE0101Q2 · scb:BE0101Q2 · observed value from the source

More about Foreign background

How high is the municipal tax in Orsa?

34.30 %

Total municipal tax rate · 2026 · municipality

Municipal average (unweighted): 33.30 % (+1.00 pp)

Sum of the municipal and regional tax rate in 2026 (municipal 22.31 % + regional 11.99 %). Burial fee and religious community fees are not included.

Source: SCB OE0101 Kommunalskatter2000 · observed value from the source

What does the labour market look like in Orsa?

2.6 %

Openly unemployed 18–65, share of population (%) · 2025 · municipality

Change since 2014: −0.8 pp

Municipal average (unweighted): 2.7 % (+0.0 pp)

County average (unweighted): 2.5 %

11-yr trend: -0.8 pp

Openly unemployed 18–65, share of population (%)

Source: Arbetsförmedlingen via Kolada N03937 · Kolada:N03937 · observed value from the source

More about Openly unemployed 18–65, share of population (%)

What is the income level in Orsa?

309,200 SEK

Median income, 20+ · 2024 · municipality

Change since 2013: +94,100 SEK

Municipal average (unweighted): 345,416 SEK (−36,216 SEK)

County average (unweighted): 332,147 SEK

11-yr trend: +44 %

Median income, 20+

Source: SCB HE0110 · SCB:HE0110 · observed value from the source

More about Median income, 20+

How much violence in public places is reported in Orsa?

175

Violence in public places against adults, reported offences per 100,000 residents · 2025 · municipality

Shared rank 110 of 290 ranked municipalities (2025) — highest number of reported offences per 100,000 residents. An order of reported offences, not of victimisation, safety or risk.

Change since 2017: −87

Sweden: 216 (−41)

8-yr trend: -33 %

Reported offences of assault, including aggravated assault, committed outdoors in public places against people aged 18 or over (3 kap. 5, 6 § BrB Misshandel inkl. grov). Reported offences are not the same as committed or cleared offences; reporting propensity, police operations and local movement patterns affect the level.

Source: Brå — Orsa.xlsx · Bra:vald-offentlig-miljo-kommun · observed value from the source

More about Violence in public places against adults, reported offences per 100,000 residents
Location of the municipality in Sweden

Key figures

Population (31 Dec)· 2025

6,902.0people
14-yr trend: +1 %

SCB BefolkningCKM (000007ME)

Municipal tax rate (%)· 2025

22.3%
+1.6 pp higher than Sweden (source's national figure, 2025)
Sweden (source's national figure, 2025): 20.7 % · County average (unweighted): 22.2 %
11-yr trend: -0.6 pp ↓
tied 88/290

SCB via Kolada N00901

Median income, 20+· 2024

309,200SEK
-36,216 SEK lower than municipal average (unweighted)
Municipal average (unweighted): 345,416 SEK · County average (unweighted): 332,147 SEK
11-yr trend: +44 %

SCB HE0110

Openly unemployed 18–65, share of population (%)· 2025

2.6%
-0.5 pp lower than Sweden (source's national figure, 2025)
Sweden (source's national figure, 2025): 3.1 % · County average (unweighted): 2.5 %
11-yr trend: -0.8 pp ↓
125/290

Arbetsförmedlingen via Kolada N03937

Year 9 pupils eligible for vocational upper secondary programmes, municipality of location (%)· 2025

78.7%
-5.4 pp lower than Sweden (source's national figure, 2025)
Sweden (source's national figure, 2025): 84.1 % · County average (unweighted): 81.8 %
11-yr trend: +1.9 pp
tied 190/282

Skolverket via Kolada N15424

Overcrowding in apartment blocks (norm 2), share (%)· 2025

16.3%
+1.2 pp higher than Sweden (source's national figure, 2025)
Sweden (source's national figure, 2025): 15.1 % · County average (unweighted): 13.3 %
11-yr trend: +0.8 pp ↑
64/290

SCB via Kolada N07907

Life expectancy, women· 2025

85.5years
+0.4 years higher than Sweden (source's national figure, 2025)
Sweden (source's national figure, 2025): 85.1 years · County average (unweighted): 85.0 years
11-yr trend: +4 %
tied 69/290

SCB via Kolada N00925

Reported violent offences (per 100,000)· 2025

1,308.8/100k
+242.0 /100k higher than Sweden (source's national figure, 2025)
Sweden (source's national figure, 2025): 1,066.8 /100k · County average (unweighted): 909.0 /100k
8-yr trend: +55 % ↑
19/290

Brå via Kolada N07403

Voter turnout, municipal election (%)· 2025

82.0%
+2.0 pp higher than Sweden (source's national figure, 2025)
Sweden (source's national figure, 2025): 80.0 % · County average (unweighted): 82.8 %
11-yr trend: -1.6 pp
tied 115/287

SCB:s valdeltagandeundersökning via Kolada N05401

What differs

Neutral differences from the source’s official figure for Sweden in the same period. Selection threshold: at least 2 percentage points, or 5% for other units.

Reported violent offences (per 100,000)

Orsa1,308.8 /100k
Sweden1,066.8 /100k

Orsa is above Sweden by 242.0 /100k.

2025 · Brå via Kolada N07403 · rank 19 of 290

Year 9 pupils eligible for vocational upper secondary programmes, municipality of location (%)

Orsa78.7 %
Sweden84.1 %

Orsa is below Sweden by 5.4 percentage points.

2025 · Skolverket via Kolada N15424 · rank 190 of 282

Voter turnout, municipal election (%)

Orsa82.0 %
Sweden80.0 %

Orsa is above Sweden by 2.0 percentage points.

2025 · SCB:s valdeltagandeundersökning via Kolada N05401 · rank 115 of 287

Compare with nearby municipalities

Comparable values from the same period and definition. Sweden is the source’s official national figure.

IndicatorOrsaMoraRättvikOvanåkerFalunSweden
Municipal tax rate (%)2025 · SCB via Kolada N0090122.3 %22.3 %21.8 %21.9 %22.1 %20.7 %
Openly unemployed 18–65, share of population (%)2025 · Arbetsförmedlingen via Kolada N039372.6 %1.7 %2.4 %2.7 %2.2 %3.1 %
Year 9 pupils eligible for vocational upper secondary programmes, municipality of location (%)2025 · Skolverket via Kolada N1542478.7 %82.2 %83.0 %78.9 %89.8 %84.1 %
Overcrowding in apartment blocks (norm 2), share (%)2025 · SCB via Kolada N0790716.3 %9.3 %8.5 %14.1 %10.2 %15.1 %
Open the full comparison tool

Municipalities with a similar profile

Most similar to Orsa on share aged 0–19, share aged 65–79, share aged 80+, population, inhabitants per km² (2025), in order. An exploration aid — not a ranking of quality or a recommendation.

  1. 1. Ånge

    Closest on: Share aged 0–19, Share aged 80+

    Share aged 0–19
    18.9 %
    Share aged 65–79
    21.7 %
    Share aged 80+
    8.5 %
    Population
    9,000
    Inhabitants per km²
    2.9
  2. 2. Malung-Sälen

    Closest on: Share aged 80+, Share aged 0–19

    Share aged 0–19
    18.6 %
    Share aged 65–79
    19.2 %
    Share aged 80+
    8.6 %
    Population
    10,192
    Inhabitants per km²
    2.5
  3. 3. Nordmaling

    Closest on: Population, Share aged 80+

    Share aged 0–19
    20.4 %
    Share aged 65–79
    20.6 %
    Share aged 80+
    8.5 %
    Population
    6,905
    Inhabitants per km²
    5.6
  4. 4. Vansbro

    Closest on: Population, Inhabitants per km²

    Share aged 0–19
    20.2 %
    Share aged 65–79
    19.3 %
    Share aged 80+
    9.2 %
    Population
    6,741
    Inhabitants per km²
    4.4
  5. 5. Älvsbyn

    Closest on: Share aged 80+, Inhabitants per km²

    Share aged 0–19
    20.3 %
    Share aged 65–79
    18.8 %
    Share aged 80+
    8.6 %
    Population
    7,815
    Inhabitants per km²
    4.6
Method

Measures: share aged 0–19, 65–79 and 80+ (Kolada), population on 31 December (Statistics Sweden BE0101N1) and inhabitants per km² (own calculation: population ÷ land area from Kolada, same year). Share aged 20–64 is omitted because the four age shares sum to 100. Population and density are compared on a logarithmic scale because they span several orders of magnitude.

Each measure is standardised (z-score across all municipalities with every measure used); the distance is the Euclidean distance with equal weight per measure. Equal distances are ordered by municipality code. A measure is only used if at least 90% of municipalities have it for the same year; if this municipality lacks a measure, that measure is left out rather than showing an empty list. Missing values are never treated as zero. No similarity percentage is shown.

Municipal accounts

How Orsa uses municipal funds

View all accounts data →

Actual net cost per inhabitant in 2025, from Statistics Sweden's Municipal Accounts via Kolada. This is a verified selection, not a complete budget, and the values must not be added as total expenditure.

Actual outcome 2025

Elderly care
20,203 SEK/inh.
Compulsory school, preschool class–year 9
13,256 SEK/inh.
Preschool, school-age childcare and other educational activities
8,141 SEK/inh.
Individual and family care
6,460 SEK/inh.
Infrastructure, protection and related activities
6,113 SEK/inh.
Disability services
5,821 SEK/inh.
Upper-secondary school
5,216 SEK/inh.
Leisure activities
2,141 SEK/inh.
Cultural activities
1,987 SEK/inh.
Political activities
965 SEK/inh.

Budget (plan)

No verified budget for Orsa is shown. Municipal budgets are adopted by each council and published as documents; there is no common machine-readable official source for all 290 municipalities, so we do not copy figures that cannot be checked automatically. The budget is never mixed with the actual outcome above.

Supplier invoices over SEK 100,000

Loading invoices…

What has changed in Orsa?

Latest observed period compared with the preceding period in the same series. A change between two periods — not a revision or a change of definition.

  • Population (31 Dec)2024: 6,851 people → 2025: 6,902 people
  • Municipal tax rate (%)2024: 22.3 % → 2025: 22.3 %(unchanged)
  • Median income, 20+2023: 300,200 SEK → 2024: 309,200 SEK
  • Openly unemployed 18–65, share of population (%)2024: 2.9 % → 2025: 2.6 %
All verified updates

Current events in Orsa →

How many people live in Orsa?

Orsa had 6,902 residents on 31 December 2025 (Statistics Sweden, BE0101N1). Since 2002 the population has fallen by 113 people. The largest urban area Orsa had 5,800 residents (2023, SCB MI0810).

Population· 2025

6,902
14-yr trend: +1 %

SCB BE0101N1

Population change since 2002· 2002–2025

−1.6%

SCB BE0101N1

Immigration and foreign background in Orsa — full breakdown →

How has Orsa changed?

Observed annual values from SCB. Gaps are not filled in and a single observation is not shown as a trend.

Population in Orsa

2011–2025 · residents

6,902residents (2025)

14-yr trend: +1 %
Larger chart and table
Line chart of population in Orsa 2011–2025, from 6,867 residents to 6,902 residents. Source: SCB BE0101N1 (2011–2024); SCB BefolkningCKM (000007ME) (2025).
Registered residents on 31 December each year. Source: SCB BE0101N1. Primary data, shown unchanged.
Population in Orsa, 2011–2025
Yearresidents
20256,902
20246,851
20236,908
20226,934
20216,918
20206,877
20196,911
20186,892
20176,887
20166,861
20156,750
20146,812
20136,849
20126,835
20116,867
Open chart page

Share with a foreign background in Orsa

2002–2025 · percent of population

13.6% (2025)

23-yr trend: +8.9 pp
Larger chart and table
Line chart of share with a foreign background in Orsa 2002–2025, from 4.7 % to 13.6 %. Source: SCB BE0101Q2.
Foreign-born, or born in Sweden to two foreign-born parents, as a share of the population on 31 December. The 2025 observation uses Statistics Sweden's CKM disclosure-control method. Source: SCB BE0101Q2. Primary data, shown unchanged.
Share with a foreign background in Orsa, 2002–2025
Year%
202513.6
202414.0
202314.0
202214.3
202114.1
202014.3
201914.6
201814.3
201714.1
201613.2
201511.4
201410.3
20139.6
20129.1
20118.8
20108.4
20098.1
20087.8
20077.5
20066.4
20055.7
20045.3
20035.1
20024.7
Open chart page

Compare Orsa with another municipality →

Age and sex structure in Orsa

Actual municipal figures from SCB — not a scaled national profile.

Children 0–14
949
13.8 %
Working age 15–64
3,950
57.4 %
Aged 65+
1,983
28.8 %
Aged 80+
588
8.5 %
Women
3,353
48.7 %

Population pyramid

Orsa, 2025 · five-year age groups

Men 3,529Women 3,353Median age 48.8 yrs

Number of people per five-year age group, 31 December.

Show the data as a table
Population by age and sex in Orsa, 2025
AgeMenWomen
0-4144147
5-9183157
10-14185133
15-19191162
20-24174147
25-29187154
30-34227206
35-39247215
40-44187166
45-49157144
50-54180200
55-59266236
60-64249255
65-69225223
70-74244229
75-79249225
80-84147191
85-8967100
90-942048
95-9909
100+06

Source: SCB BE0101N1 (BefolkningCKM) · 2025. 0–14: 949, 15–64: 3,950, 65+: 1,983.

Foreign background by age and sex is not published at municipal level by Statistics Sweden. Foreign background for this municipality is shown by area (DeSO) further down the page.

Households in Orsa

Register-based household statistics from Statistics Sweden. Shares are derived from compatible published cells within the same SCB table and reference year.

Households
3,521
Persons per household
1.96
One-person households
44.1 %
1,554
Households with children 0–24
23.1 %
814

2025 · SCB HushallT09, HushallT03CKM, HushallT05CKM

SCB applies CKM disclosure control to the 2025 figures; published values contain a small amount of controlled random uncertainty.

Municipal election 2026

Final · Source: Valmyndigheten
Turnout
81.71 %
Seats
31
Valid votes
4,613
Blank votes
82
Result per party, municipal council election 2026
PartySharevs 2022Seats
32.73 %–10
21.72 %–7
20.05 %–6
11.23 %–4
5.31 %–2
4.64 %–1
3.99 %–1
Other parties (6)0.33 %––

Latest actual election: 13 September 2026 (final count). Turnout figures in Kolada series elsewhere on this page refer to an earlier election and are labelled with their series year.

Full municipal election result →Results by voting district →

How the municipality voted in the 2026 Riksdag election

Final · Source: Election Authority
Turnout
83.24 %(2022: 84.71 %)
Eligible voters
5,614
Valid votes
4,612
Invalid (of which blank)
61 (54)
Riksdag election 2026, result per party in Orsa kommun
PartySharevs 2022
27.43 %−5.5
25.33 %−1.5
15.29 %+1.9
7.13 %+0.5
6.57 %+0.1
6.24 %+0.9
4.42 %+0.7
4.36 %+1.6
1.19 %–
Other parties (8)2.04 %–
Total valid votes100 %

Share of valid votes cast in the municipality. ± 2022 is the change in percentage points as reported by the Election Authority for the same party code; "–" means no comparable 2022 value. Votes are shown on wider screens. Source updated 2026-09-19 · retrieved 2026-10-01.

Openly unemployed 18–65, share of population (%)
Orsa 2.6 % · Municipal average (unweighted) 2.7 %

Use this statistic

Source: Arbetsförmedlingen via Kolada N03937 (Kolada:N03937) · 2014–2025 · Data status: complete / derived

  • Openly unemployed 18–65, share of population (%)
    2025 · Municipal average (unweighted) 2.7 % (+0.0 pp) · Dalarna County 2.5 %
    2.6%
  • Long-term unemployed, 25–65, share of population (%)
    2025 · Municipal average (unweighted) 3.2 % (−1.0 pp) · Dalarna County 2.4 %
    2.1%
  • Residents aged 16–24 not in employment, education or training (%)
    2024 · Municipal average (unweighted) 6.9 % (+2.2 pp) · Dalarna County 7.1 %
    9.1%

Indicators for work in Orsa.

Economy & tax

All indicators →
Municipal tax rate (%)
Orsa 22.3 % · Municipal average (unweighted) 21.7 %

Use this statistic

Source: SCB via Kolada N00901 (Kolada:N00901) · 2014–2025 · Data status: complete / derived

  • Municipal tax rate (%)
    2025 · Municipal average (unweighted) 21.7 % (+0.6 pp) · Dalarna County 22.2 %
    22.3%
  • Tax base per resident (SEK)
    2025 · Municipal average (unweighted) 280,284 SEK (−29,189 SEK) · Dalarna County 267,049 SEK
    251,096SEK
  • Equity ratio, municipality (%)
    2025 · Municipal average (unweighted) 40.5 % (+10.8 pp) · Dalarna County 43.6 %
    51.3%

Indicators for economy & tax in Orsa.

Year 9 pupils eligible for vocational upper secondary programmes, municipality of location (%)
Orsa 78.7 % · Municipal average (unweighted) 81.5 %

Use this statistic

Source: Skolverket via Kolada N15424 (Kolada:N15424) · 2014–2025 · Data status: complete / derived

  • Year 9 pupils eligible for vocational upper secondary programmes, municipality of location (%)
    2025 · Municipal average (unweighted) 81.5 % (−2.8 pp) · Dalarna County 81.8 %
    78.7%
  • Year 9 average merit rating, home municipality (17 subjects)
    2025 · Municipal average (unweighted) 218.3 points (−18.3 points) · Dalarna County 211.6 points
    200.0points
  • Upper-secondary students graduating within 3 years, home municipality (%)
    2025 · Municipal average (unweighted) 69.3 % (−3.5 pp) · Dalarna County 68.7 %
    65.8%

Indicators for schools in Orsa.

Overcrowding in apartment blocks (norm 2), share (%)
Orsa 16.3 % · Municipal average (unweighted) 13.5 %

Use this statistic

Source: SCB via Kolada N07907 (Kolada:N07907) · 2014–2025 · Data status: complete / derived

  • Overcrowding in apartment blocks (norm 2), share (%)
    2025 · Municipal average (unweighted) 13.5 % (+2.8 pp) · Dalarna County 13.3 %
    16.3%
  • House prices, detached houses, SEK/m²
    2025 · Municipal average (unweighted) 21,704 SEK/m² (−4,992 SEK/m²) · Dalarna County 17,325 SEK/m²
    16,712SEK/m²
  • Rental dwellings, number per 1,000 residents
    2025 · Municipal average (unweighted) 171.6 per 1,000 residents (+7.5 per 1,000 residents) · Dalarna County 168.2 per 1,000 residents
    179.1per 1,000 residents

Indicators for housing in Orsa.

Life expectancy, women
Orsa 85.5 years · Municipal average (unweighted) 84.7 years

Use this statistic

Source: SCB via Kolada N00925 (Kolada:N00925) · 2014–2025 · Data status: complete / derived

  • Life expectancy, women
    2025 · Municipal average (unweighted) 84.7 years (+0.8 years) · Dalarna County 85.0 years
    85.5years
  • Life expectancy, men
    2025 · Municipal average (unweighted) 81.3 years (+0.6 years) · Dalarna County 82.0 years
    82.0years
  • Ill-health rate, days per insured person
    2025 · Municipal average (unweighted) 26.3 days (+9.3 days) · Dalarna County 27.8 days
    35.6days

Indicators for health in Orsa.

Reported offences, total (per 100,000)
Orsa 9,496.1 /100k · Municipal average (unweighted) 9,856.9 /100k

Use this statistic

Source: Brå via Kolada N07540 (Kolada:N07540) · 2014–2025 · Data status: complete / derived

  • Reported offences, total (per 100,000)
    2025 · Municipal average (unweighted) 9,856.9 /100k (−360.8 /100k) · Dalarna County 8,432.9 /100k
    9,496.1/100k
  • Reported violent offences (per 100,000)
    2025 · Municipal average (unweighted) 885.9 /100k (+422.9 /100k) · Dalarna County 909.0 /100k
    1,308.8/100k
  • Reported offences against liberty and peace (per 100,000)
    2025 · Municipal average (unweighted) 1,418.9 /100k (−66.5 /100k) · Dalarna County 992.4 /100k
    1,352.4/100k

Indicators for crime in Orsa.

Assignments per elected municipal politician
Orsa 1.7 assignments/politician · Municipal average (unweighted) 1.8 assignments/politician

Use this statistic

Source: Valmyndigheten via Kolada N05813 (Kolada:N05813) · 2014–2025 · Data status: complete / derived

  • Assignments per elected municipal politician
    2025 · Municipal average (unweighted) 1.8 assignments/politician (−0.1 assignments/politician) · Dalarna County 1.8 assignments/politician
    1.7assignments/politician
  • Residents per elected municipal politician
    2025 · Municipal average (unweighted) 221.4 residents/politician (−132.5 residents/politician) · Dalarna County 168.9 residents/politician
    89.0residents/politician
  • Elected municipal politicians part-time, share (%)
    2025 · Municipal average (unweighted) 2.5 % (−2.5 pp) · Dalarna County 2.6 %
    0.0%

Indicators for politics in Orsa.

Explore Orsa further

More about municipalities near Orsa

Geographically closest plus selected neighbours in the same county.

Frequently asked questions about Orsa

›How many people live in Orsa?

In 2025, Orsa municipality had 6,902 residents according to Statistics Sweden (BefolkningCKM (000007ME)). Of these, 5,800 lived in the main urban area Orsa (2023).

›How has the population of Orsa changed?

Since 2002 the population has fallen by 113 people (−1.6 %). Source: Statistics Sweden BE0101N1.

›Which county is Orsa in?

Orsa municipality is located in Dalarna County (county code 20).

›What is the municipal tax rate in Orsa?

In 2026 the total local tax rate in Orsa is 34.30 % (municipality 22.31 % plus region 11.99 %). That is rank 239 of 290 municipalities from lowest to highest. Source: Statistics Sweden OE0101.

›How does Orsa use municipal funds?

Selected actual net costs in 2025 include Elderly care: 20,203 SEK per inhabitant; Compulsory school, preschool class–year 9: 13,256 SEK per inhabitant; Preschool, school-age childcare and other educational activities: 8,141 SEK per inhabitant. These are outcomes from Statistics Sweden's Municipal Accounts via Kolada, not a complete budget and not figures to add as total expenditure.

›What does unemployment look like in Orsa?

In Orsa, openly unemployed 18–65, share of population (%) was 2.6 % (2025). The national figure is 2.7 %. Source: Arbetsförmedlingen via Kolada N03937. Observation SF.KOLADATS-ARBETSLOSHET-18-65.2034.2025.

›How are school results in Orsa?

In Orsa, year 9 pupils eligible for vocational upper secondary programmes, municipality of location (%) was 78.7 % (2025). The national figure is 81.5 %. Source: Skolverket via Kolada N15424. Observation SF.KOLADATS-BEHORIGHET-GYMNASIUM.2034.2025.

›How much crime is reported in Orsa?

In Orsa, reported offences, total (per 100,000) was 9,496.1 /100k (2025). The national figure is 9,856.9 /100k. Source: Brå via Kolada N07540. Observation SF.KOLADATS-ANMALDA-BROTT-TOTALT.2034.2025.

›Where does the data come from?

Population comes from Statistics Sweden BE0101N1 and foreign background from BE0101Q2. Local key figures come from Kolada (RKA) and Statistics Sweden via SVERIGEFAKTA's municipal data engine, and every figure carries its own observation ID.

Sources and method

  • BE0101N1Population by municipality, age, sex and year (31 Dec)

    Reference period: 2002–2025 · Retrieved: 2026-08-13

    Open source ↗
  • BE0101Q2Foreign/Swedish background — share by municipality (UtlSvBakgGrov)

    Reference period: 2002–2025 · Retrieved: 2026-10-11

    Open source ↗
  • BE0101SHousehold statistics by municipality — households, size and household type
    Open source ↗
  • KoladaMunicipal key figures (RKA) — via SVERIGEFAKTA's municipal data engine
    Open source ↗

The figures on this page can be traced to their stated sources. Where an observation ID is available, it is shown with the corresponding fact. Read the method.

Foreign background: 13.6 % in 2025 (SCB BE0101Q2).

Use this statistic

Copy a reference or the canonical link. The original source is included when registered for this page.

Short source
SVERIGEFAKTA, “Orsa Municipality population 2025: 6,902 residents & facts”. Original source: SCB, SCB, Kolada. https://sverigefakta.com/en/municipality/orsa
Full reference
SVERIGEFAKTA, “Orsa Municipality population 2025: 6,902 residents & facts”. Original source: SCB (https://api.scb.se/OV0104/v1/doris/sv/ssd/START/BE/BE0101); SCB (https://api.scb.se/OV0104/v1/doris/sv/ssd/BO/BO0101/BO0101C/LagenhetNyKv16); Kolada (https://api.kolada.se/v3/kpi). https://sverigefakta.com/en/municipality/orsa
APA 7
Orsa Municipality population 2025: 6,902 residents & facts. (n.d.). SVERIGEFAKTA. Retrieved 2026-10-17, from https://sverigefakta.com/en/municipality/orsa Original source: SCB, SCB, Kolada.
Harvard
“Orsa Municipality population 2025: 6,902 residents & facts” (n.d.) SVERIGEFAKTA. Available at: https://sverigefakta.com/en/municipality/orsa (Accessed: 2026-10-17). Original source: SCB, SCB, Kolada.
BibTeX
@misc{sverigefakta_2026_en_municipality_orsa,
  title        = {Orsa Municipality population 2025: 6,902 residents & facts},
  howpublished = {\url{https://sverigefakta.com/en/municipality/orsa}},
  note         = {Presented by SVERIGEFAKTA; original source SCB, SCB, Kolada}
}
Canonical link
https://sverigefakta.com/en/municipality/orsa
More citation formats and rules