Reported offences per 100,000 residents · 2025 · municipality
All offences reported in the municipality in 2025 (5,322 offences), per 100,000 residents. Reported offences are not the same as committed or cleared offences.
How much violence in public places is reported in Motala?
164
Violence in public places against adults, reported offences per 100,000 residents · 2025 · municipality
Shared rank 124 of 290 ranked municipalities (2025) — highest number of reported offences per 100,000 residents. An order of reported offences, not of victimisation, safety or risk.
Reported offences of assault, including aggravated assault, committed outdoors in public places against people aged 18 or over (3 kap. 5, 6 § BrB Misshandel inkl. grov). Reported offences are not the same as committed or cleared offences; reporting propensity, police operations and local movement patterns affect the level.
Neutral differences from the source’s official figure for Sweden in the same period. Selection threshold: at least 2 percentage points, or 5% for other units.
Reported violent offences (per 100,000)
Motala835.7 /100k
Sweden1,066.8 /100k
Motala is below Sweden by 231.1 /100k.
2025 · Brå via Kolada N07403 · rank 161 of 290
Year 9 pupils eligible for vocational upper secondary programmes, municipality of location (%)
Motala75.9 %
Sweden84.1 %
Motala is below Sweden by 8.2 percentage points.
2025 · Skolverket via Kolada N15424 · rank 232 of 282
Voter turnout, municipal election (%)
Motala82.0 %
Sweden80.0 %
Motala is above Sweden by 2.0 percentage points.
2025 · SCB:s valdeltagandeundersökning via Kolada N05401 · rank 115 of 287
Compare with nearby municipalities
Comparable values from the same period and definition. Sweden is the source’s official national figure.
Indicator
Motala
Askersund
Vadstena
Mjölby
Finspång
Sweden
Municipal tax rate (%)2025 · SCB via Kolada N00901
21.7 %
21.9 %
22.8 %
21.9 %
22.2 %
20.7 %
Openly unemployed 18–65, share of population (%)2025 · Arbetsförmedlingen via Kolada N03937
2.6 %
1.9 %
2.0 %
2.2 %
2.9 %
3.1 %
Year 9 pupils eligible for vocational upper secondary programmes, municipality of location (%)2025 · Skolverket via Kolada N15424
75.9 %
81.1 %
76.7 %
76.8 %
84.6 %
84.1 %
Overcrowding in apartment blocks (norm 2), share (%)2025 · SCB via Kolada N07907
Most similar to Motala on share aged 0–19, share aged 65–79, share aged 80+, population, inhabitants per km² (2025), in order. An exploration aid — not a ranking of quality or a recommendation.
Measures: share aged 0–19, 65–79 and 80+ (Kolada), population on 31 December (Statistics Sweden BE0101N1) and inhabitants per km² (own calculation: population ÷ land area from Kolada, same year). Share aged 20–64 is omitted because the four age shares sum to 100. Population and density are compared on a logarithmic scale because they span several orders of magnitude.
Each measure is standardised (z-score across all municipalities with every measure used); the distance is the Euclidean distance with equal weight per measure. Equal distances are ordered by municipality code. A measure is only used if at least 90% of municipalities have it for the same year; if this municipality lacks a measure, that measure is left out rather than showing an empty list. Missing values are never treated as zero. No similarity percentage is shown.
Actual net cost per inhabitant in 2025, from Statistics Sweden's Municipal Accounts via Kolada. This is a verified selection, not a complete budget, and the values must not be added as total expenditure.
Actual outcome 2025
Elderly care
15,908 SEK/inh.
Compulsory school, preschool class–year 9
13,985 SEK/inh.
Preschool, school-age childcare and other educational activities
9,985 SEK/inh.
Disability services
9,107 SEK/inh.
Individual and family care
7,156 SEK/inh.
Upper-secondary school
5,432 SEK/inh.
Infrastructure, protection and related activities
4,747 SEK/inh.
Leisure activities
1,760 SEK/inh.
Cultural activities
1,291 SEK/inh.
Political activities
843 SEK/inh.
Budget (plan)
No verified budget for Motala is shown. Municipal budgets are adopted by each council and published as documents; there is no common machine-readable official source for all 290 municipalities, so we do not copy figures that cannot be checked automatically. The budget is never mixed with the actual outcome above.
Supplier invoices over SEK 100,000
Loading invoices…
What has changed in Motala?
Latest observed period compared with the preceding period in the same series. A change between two periods — not a revision or a change of definition.
Population (31 Dec)2024: 43,505 people → 2025: 43,131 people
Municipal tax rate (%)2024: 21.7 % → 2025: 21.7 %(unchanged)
Median income, 20+2023: 319,700 SEK → 2024: 333,600 SEK
Openly unemployed 18–65, share of population (%)2024: 2.6 % → 2025: 2.6 %
Motala had 43,131 residents on 31 December 2025 (Statistics Sweden, BE0101N1). Since 2002 the population has grown by 1,053 people. The largest urban area Motala had 31,367 residents (2023, SCB MI0810).
Larger chart and tableForeign-born, or born in Sweden to two foreign-born parents, as a share of the population on 31 December. The 2025 observation uses Statistics Sweden's CKM disclosure-control method. Source: SCB BE0101Q2. Primary data, shown unchanged.
Share with a foreign background in Motala, 2002–2025
Foreign background by age and sex is not published at municipal level by Statistics Sweden. Foreign background for this municipality is shown by area (DeSO) further down the page.
Households in Motala
Register-based household statistics from Statistics Sweden. Shares are derived from compatible published cells within the same SCB table and reference year.
SCB applies CKM disclosure control to the 2025 figures; published values contain a small amount of controlled random uncertainty.
Municipal election 2026
Final · Source: Valmyndigheten
Turnout
82.76 %
Seats
57
Valid votes
28,014
Blank votes
486
Result per party, municipal council election 2026
Party
Share
vs 2022
Votes
Seats
Social Democratic Party
35.67 %
–
9,992
21
Moderate Party
23.35 %
–
6,542
13
Sweden Democrats
16.30 %
–
4,567
9
Centre Party
7.04 %
–
1,972
4
Left Party
5.98 %
–
1,676
3
Christian Democrats
4.75 %
–
1,332
3
Liberals
3.30 %
–
925
2
Green Party
2.98 %
–
836
2
Other parties (9)
0.61 %
–
172
–
Latest actual election: 13 September 2026 (final count). Turnout figures in Kolada series elsewhere on this page refer to an earlier election and are labelled with their series year.
Riksdag election 2026, result per party in Motala kommun
Party
Share
vs 2022
Votes
Social Democratic Party
31.58 %
−2.6
8,902
Sweden Democrats
21.95 %
−2.9
6,187
Moderate Party
19.44 %
+0.7
5,481
Christian Democrats
6.21 %
+0.7
1,750
Left Party
5.77 %
+1.3
1,627
Centre Party
5.28 %
+0.2
1,488
Liberals
4.69 %
+1.2
1,322
Green Party
3.30 %
+0.6
930
ÖrPÖrebropartiet
0.92 %
–
258
Other parties (13)
0.88 %
–
247
Total valid votes
100 %
28,192
Share of valid votes cast in the municipality. ± 2022 is the change in percentage points as reported by the Election Authority for the same party code; "–" means no comparable 2022 value. Votes are shown on wider screens. Source updated 2026-09-19 · retrieved 2026-10-01.
In 2025, Motala municipality had 43,131 residents according to Statistics Sweden (BefolkningCKM (000007ME)). Of these, 31,367 lived in the main urban area Motala (2023).
›How has the population of Motala changed?
Since 2002 the population has grown by 1,053 people (+2.5 %). Source: Statistics Sweden BE0101N1.
›Which county is Motala in?
Motala municipality is located in Östergötland County (county code 05).
›What is the municipal tax rate in Motala?
In 2026 the total local tax rate in Motala is 33.25 % (municipality 21.70 % plus region 11.55 %). That is rank 115 of 290 municipalities from lowest to highest. Source: Statistics Sweden OE0101.
›How does Motala use municipal funds?
Selected actual net costs in 2025 include Elderly care: 15,908 SEK per inhabitant; Compulsory school, preschool class–year 9: 13,985 SEK per inhabitant; Preschool, school-age childcare and other educational activities: 9,985 SEK per inhabitant. These are outcomes from Statistics Sweden's Municipal Accounts via Kolada, not a complete budget and not figures to add as total expenditure.
›What does unemployment look like in Motala?
In Motala, openly unemployed 18–65, share of population (%) was 2.6 % (2025). The national figure is 2.7 %. Source: Arbetsförmedlingen via Kolada N03937. Observation SF.KOLADATS-ARBETSLOSHET-18-65.0583.2025.
›How are school results in Motala?
In Motala, year 9 pupils eligible for vocational upper secondary programmes, municipality of location (%) was 75.9 % (2025). The national figure is 81.5 %. Source: Skolverket via Kolada N15424. Observation SF.KOLADATS-BEHORIGHET-GYMNASIUM.0583.2025.
›How much crime is reported in Motala?
In Motala, reported offences, total (per 100,000) was 12,286 /100k (2025). The national figure is 9,857 /100k. Source: Brå via Kolada N07540. Observation SF.KOLADATS-ANMALDA-BROTT-TOTALT.0583.2025.
›Where does the data come from?
Population comes from Statistics Sweden BE0101N1 and foreign background from BE0101Q2. Local key figures come from Kolada (RKA) and Statistics Sweden via SVERIGEFAKTA's municipal data engine, and every figure carries its own observation ID.
Sources and method
BE0101N1Population by municipality, age, sex and year (31 Dec)
The figures on this page can be traced to their stated sources. Where an observation ID is available, it is shown with the corresponding fact. Read the method.
Foreign background: 20.1 % in 2025 (SCB BE0101Q2).
Use this statistic
Copy a reference or the canonical link. The original source is included when registered for this page.
Short source
SVERIGEFAKTA, “SVERIGEFAKTA”. Original source: SCB, SCB, Kolada. https://sverigefakta.com/en/municipality/motala