Population in Motala
2011–2025 · residents
43,131residents (2025)
14-yr trend: +3 %2011: 41,828; 2012: 41,867; 2013: 42,187; 2014: 42,556; 2015: 42,903; 2016: 43,258; 2017: 43,549; 2018: 43,687; 2019: 43,673; 2020: 43,640; 2021: 43,674; 2022: 43,728; 2023: 43,728; 2024: 43,505; 2025: 43,131
Larger chart and table

| Year | residents |
|---|---|
| 2025 | 43,131 |
| 2024 | 43,505 |
| 2023 | 43,728 |
| 2022 | 43,728 |
| 2021 | 43,674 |
| 2020 | 43,640 |
| 2019 | 43,673 |
| 2018 | 43,687 |
| 2017 | 43,549 |
| 2016 | 43,258 |
| 2015 | 42,903 |
| 2014 | 42,556 |
| 2013 | 42,187 |
| 2012 | 41,867 |
| 2011 | 41,828 |