Population in Malå
2011–2025 · residents
2,902residents (2025)
14-yr trend: -10 %2011: 3,230; 2012: 3,196; 2013: 3,155; 2014: 3,115; 2015: 3,109; 2016: 3,100; 2017: 3,133; 2018: 3,122; 2019: 3,068; 2020: 3,024; 2021: 3,034; 2022: 3,033; 2023: 2,990; 2024: 2,962; 2025: 2,902
Larger chart and table

| Year | residents |
|---|---|
| 2025 | 2,902 |
| 2024 | 2,962 |
| 2023 | 2,990 |
| 2022 | 3,033 |
| 2021 | 3,034 |
| 2020 | 3,024 |
| 2019 | 3,068 |
| 2018 | 3,122 |
| 2017 | 3,133 |
| 2016 | 3,100 |
| 2015 | 3,109 |
| 2014 | 3,115 |
| 2013 | 3,155 |
| 2012 | 3,196 |
| 2011 | 3,230 |