Reported offences per 100,000 residents · 2025 · municipality
All offences reported in the municipality in 2025 (8,532 offences), per 100,000 residents. Reported offences are not the same as committed or cleared offences.
How much violence in public places is reported in Norrtälje?
216
Violence in public places against adults, reported offences per 100,000 residents · 2025 · municipality
Shared rank 57 of 290 ranked municipalities (2025) — highest number of reported offences per 100,000 residents. An order of reported offences, not of victimisation, safety or risk.
Reported offences of assault, including aggravated assault, committed outdoors in public places against people aged 18 or over (3 kap. 5, 6 § BrB Misshandel inkl. grov). Reported offences are not the same as committed or cleared offences; reporting propensity, police operations and local movement patterns affect the level.
Neutral differences from the source’s official figure for Sweden in the same period. Selection threshold: at least 2 percentage points, or 5% for other units.
Overcrowding in apartment blocks (norm 2), share (%)
Norrtälje10.3 %
Sweden15.1 %
Norrtälje is below Sweden by 4.8 percentage points.
2025 · SCB via Kolada N07907 · rank 214 of 290
Reported violent offences (per 100,000)
Norrtälje1,259.2 /100k
Sweden1,066.8 /100k
Norrtälje is above Sweden by 192.4 /100k.
2025 · Brå via Kolada N07403 · rank 27 of 290
Voter turnout, municipal election (%)
Norrtälje82.0 %
Sweden80.0 %
Norrtälje is above Sweden by 2.0 percentage points.
2025 · SCB:s valdeltagandeundersökning via Kolada N05401 · rank 115 of 287
Compare with nearby municipalities
Comparable values from the same period and definition. Sweden is the source’s official national figure.
Indicator
Norrtälje
Österåker
Vallentuna
Sigtuna
Ekerö
Sweden
Municipal tax rate (%)2025 · SCB via Kolada N00901
19.7 %
16.6 %
18.9 %
19.7 %
19.2 %
20.7 %
Openly unemployed 18–65, share of population (%)2025 · Arbetsförmedlingen via Kolada N03937
2.6 %
2.5 %
2.3 %
4.4 %
2.1 %
3.1 %
Year 9 pupils eligible for vocational upper secondary programmes, municipality of location (%)2025 · Skolverket via Kolada N15424
84.4 %
87.3 %
88.1 %
79.9 %
89.4 %
84.1 %
Overcrowding in apartment blocks (norm 2), share (%)2025 · SCB via Kolada N07907
Most similar to Norrtälje on share aged 0–19, share aged 65–79, share aged 80+, population, inhabitants per km² (2025), in order. An exploration aid — not a ranking of quality or a recommendation.
Measures: share aged 0–19, 65–79 and 80+ (Kolada), population on 31 December (Statistics Sweden BE0101N1) and inhabitants per km² (own calculation: population ÷ land area from Kolada, same year). Share aged 20–64 is omitted because the four age shares sum to 100. Population and density are compared on a logarithmic scale because they span several orders of magnitude.
Each measure is standardised (z-score across all municipalities with every measure used); the distance is the Euclidean distance with equal weight per measure. Equal distances are ordered by municipality code. A measure is only used if at least 90% of municipalities have it for the same year; if this municipality lacks a measure, that measure is left out rather than showing an empty list. Missing values are never treated as zero. No similarity percentage is shown.
Actual net cost per inhabitant in 2025, from Statistics Sweden's Municipal Accounts via Kolada. This is a verified selection, not a complete budget, and the values must not be added as total expenditure.
Actual outcome 2025
Elderly care
15,081 SEK/inh.
Compulsory school, preschool class–year 9
14,381 SEK/inh.
Disability services
9,142 SEK/inh.
Preschool, school-age childcare and other educational activities
8,123 SEK/inh.
Individual and family care
5,956 SEK/inh.
Infrastructure, protection and related activities
5,620 SEK/inh.
Upper-secondary school
3,914 SEK/inh.
Leisure activities
1,871 SEK/inh.
Cultural activities
1,356 SEK/inh.
Political activities
909 SEK/inh.
Budget (plan)
No verified budget for Norrtälje is shown. Municipal budgets are adopted by each council and published as documents; there is no common machine-readable official source for all 290 municipalities, so we do not copy figures that cannot be checked automatically. The budget is never mixed with the actual outcome above.
Supplier invoices over SEK 100,000
Loading invoices…
What has changed in Norrtälje?
Latest observed period compared with the preceding period in the same series. A change between two periods — not a revision or a change of definition.
Population (31 Dec)2024: 66,585 people → 2025: 66,832 people
Municipal tax rate (%)2024: 19.7 % → 2025: 19.7 %(unchanged)
Median income, 20+2023: 321,400 SEK → 2024: 335,400 SEK
Openly unemployed 18–65, share of population (%)2024: 2.2 % → 2025: 2.6 %
Norrtälje had 66,832 residents on 31 December 2025 (Statistics Sweden, BE0101N1). Since 2002 the population has grown by 13,130 people. The largest urban area Norrtälje had 23,606 residents (2023, SCB MI0810).
Larger chart and tableForeign-born, or born in Sweden to two foreign-born parents, as a share of the population on 31 December. The 2025 observation uses Statistics Sweden's CKM disclosure-control method. Source: SCB BE0101Q2. Primary data, shown unchanged.
Share with a foreign background in Norrtälje, 2002–2025
Foreign background by age and sex is not published at municipal level by Statistics Sweden. Foreign background for this municipality is shown by area (DeSO) further down the page.
Households in Norrtälje
Register-based household statistics from Statistics Sweden. Shares are derived from compatible published cells within the same SCB table and reference year.
SCB applies CKM disclosure control to the 2025 figures; published values contain a small amount of controlled random uncertainty.
Municipal election 2026
Final · Source: Valmyndigheten
Turnout
82.21 %
Seats
61
Valid votes
44,603
Blank votes
633
Result per party, municipal council election 2026
Party
Share
vs 2022
Votes
Seats
Social Democratic Party
26.67 %
–
11,897
17
Sweden Democrats
22.77 %
–
10,154
14
Moderate Party
20.84 %
–
9,294
13
Centre Party
7.72 %
–
3,445
5
Liberals
5.54 %
–
2,469
3
Left Party
5.19 %
–
2,313
3
Christian Democrats
5.02 %
–
2,240
3
Green Party
4.82 %
–
2,149
3
Other parties (14)
1.44 %
–
642
–
Latest actual election: 13 September 2026 (final count). Turnout figures in Kolada series elsewhere on this page refer to an earlier election and are labelled with their series year.
Riksdag election 2026, result per party in Norrtälje kommun
Party
Share
vs 2022
Votes
Social Democratic Party
25.87 %
−3.3
11,505
Sweden Democrats
23.04 %
−2.1
10,250
Moderate Party
21.03 %
+0.4
9,354
Centre Party
6.65 %
+0.4
2,956
Christian Democrats
6.13 %
+1.4
2,726
Liberals
5.40 %
+1.2
2,402
Green Party
5.11 %
+1.1
2,273
Left Party
5.04 %
+0.4
2,242
ÖrPÖrebropartiet
0.70 %
–
313
Other parties (22)
1.03 %
–
459
Total valid votes
100 %
44,480
Share of valid votes cast in the municipality. ± 2022 is the change in percentage points as reported by the Election Authority for the same party code; "–" means no comparable 2022 value. Votes are shown on wider screens. Source updated 2026-09-19 · retrieved 2026-10-01.
In 2025, Norrtälje municipality had 66,832 residents according to Statistics Sweden (BefolkningCKM (000007ME)). Of these, 23,606 lived in the main urban area Norrtälje (2023).
›How has the population of Norrtälje changed?
Since 2002 the population has grown by 13,130 people (+24.4 %). Source: Statistics Sweden BE0101N1.
›Which county is Norrtälje in?
Norrtälje municipality is located in Stockholm County (county code 01).
›What is the municipal tax rate in Norrtälje?
In 2026 the total local tax rate in Norrtälje is 32.05 % (municipality 19.72 % plus region 12.33 %). That is rank 52 of 290 municipalities from lowest to highest. Source: Statistics Sweden OE0101.
›How does Norrtälje use municipal funds?
Selected actual net costs in 2025 include Elderly care: 15,081 SEK per inhabitant; Compulsory school, preschool class–year 9: 14,381 SEK per inhabitant; Disability services: 9,142 SEK per inhabitant. These are outcomes from Statistics Sweden's Municipal Accounts via Kolada, not a complete budget and not figures to add as total expenditure.
›What does unemployment look like in Norrtälje?
In Norrtälje, openly unemployed 18–65, share of population (%) was 2.6 % (2025). The national figure is 2.7 %. Source: Arbetsförmedlingen via Kolada N03937. Observation SF.KOLADATS-ARBETSLOSHET-18-65.0188.2025.
›How are school results in Norrtälje?
In Norrtälje, year 9 pupils eligible for vocational upper secondary programmes, municipality of location (%) was 84.4 % (2025). The national figure is 81.5 %. Source: Skolverket via Kolada N15424. Observation SF.KOLADATS-BEHORIGHET-GYMNASIUM.0188.2025.
›How much crime is reported in Norrtälje?
In Norrtälje, reported offences, total (per 100,000) was 12,790 /100k (2025). The national figure is 9,857 /100k. Source: Brå via Kolada N07540. Observation SF.KOLADATS-ANMALDA-BROTT-TOTALT.0188.2025.
›Where does the data come from?
Population comes from Statistics Sweden BE0101N1 and foreign background from BE0101Q2. Local key figures come from Kolada (RKA) and Statistics Sweden via SVERIGEFAKTA's municipal data engine, and every figure carries its own observation ID.
Sources and method
BE0101N1Population by municipality, age, sex and year (31 Dec)
The figures on this page can be traced to their stated sources. Where an observation ID is available, it is shown with the corresponding fact. Read the method.
Foreign background: 17.7 % in 2025 (SCB BE0101Q2).
Use this statistic
Copy a reference or the canonical link. The original source is included when registered for this page.
Short source
SVERIGEFAKTA, “Norrtälje Municipality population 2025: 66,832 residents”. Original source: SCB, SCB, Kolada. https://sverigefakta.com/en/municipality/norrtalje
Full reference
SVERIGEFAKTA, “Norrtälje Municipality population 2025: 66,832 residents”. Original source: SCB (https://api.scb.se/OV0104/v1/doris/sv/ssd/START/BE/BE0101); SCB (https://api.scb.se/OV0104/v1/doris/sv/ssd/BO/BO0101/BO0101C/LagenhetNyKv16); Kolada (https://api.kolada.se/v3/kpi). https://sverigefakta.com/en/municipality/norrtalje
APA 7
Norrtälje Municipality population 2025: 66,832 residents. (n.d.). SVERIGEFAKTA. Retrieved 2026-10-17, from https://sverigefakta.com/en/municipality/norrtalje Original source: SCB, SCB, Kolada.
Harvard
“Norrtälje Municipality population 2025: 66,832 residents” (n.d.) SVERIGEFAKTA. Available at: https://sverigefakta.com/en/municipality/norrtalje (Accessed: 2026-10-17). Original source: SCB, SCB, Kolada.
BibTeX
@misc{sverigefakta_2026_en_municipality_norrtalje,
title = {Norrtälje Municipality population 2025: 66,832 residents},
howpublished = {\url{https://sverigefakta.com/en/municipality/norrtalje}},
note = {Presented by SVERIGEFAKTA; original source SCB, SCB, Kolada}
}